Privacy Policy

1. Why this Privacy Policy?

This Privacy Policy’s purpose is to inform you about the processing of personal data by SVD BVBA, located at Wijnegemsteenweg 28, 2970 's-Gravenwezel, Crossroads Bank for Enterprises 0500.794.172 (“Steven Van Dooren Interiors”, “we” or “us”).

2. Who is responsible for the processing?

The processor of your personal data is Steven Van Dooren Interiors. You can contact us via the following contact details:

  • Steven Van Dooren Interiors
  • steven@stevenvandooren.be
  • +32 3 685 68 80

3. What data is being processed?

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that Steven Van Dooren Interiors (possibly) processes, grouped according to the interaction you may have with us:

Customer

  • Identification data such as name, adress, telephone number, e-mailadres
  • Profession
  • Financial data such as a bank account no.
  • Other personal information that you provide to us through, among other things, correspondence, e-mail, telephone, or when you give us your business card

Third parties, advisors

  • Identification data such as name, adress, telephone number, e-mailadres
  • Profession
  • Financial data such as a bank account no.
  • Other personal information that you provide to us through, among other things, correspondence, e-mail, telephone, or when you give us your business card

Leverancier

  • Identification data such as name, adress, telephone number, e-mailadres
  • Profession
  • Financial data such as a bank account no.
  • Other personal information that you provide to us through, among other things, correspondence, e-mail, telephone, or when you give us your business card

Employee, job applicant

  • Personal information: family composition, marital status
  • Identification data such as name, adress, telephone number, e-mailadres
  • Profession
  • Financial data such as a bank account no.
  • Other personal information that you provide to us through, among other things, correspondence, e-mail, telephone, or when you give us your business card

4. Special and/or sensitive data

We do not process any special and/or sensitive personal data during our services.

It is not Steven Van Dooren Interiors's intention to collect data via its website about website visitors under the age of 16 unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, it is impossible for Steven Van Dooren Interiors to check whether a website visitor is under 16 years of age.

If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without permission, we will delete this information immediately upon your first request.

5. Purpose of the processing

Steven Van Dooren Interiors processes your personal data for the purposes listed below grouped according to their legal basis.

A. Execution of an agreement including the phase prior to the agreement

  • Delivery and invoicing of our services;
  • Contact by telephone or e-mail within the framework of our services
  • Information about changes to our services;
  • Customer administration;
  • Handling your payment.

B. Safeguarding our legitimate interests or those of third parties

  • Fraud prevention and protection against violations;
  • IT management, infrastructure management and IT security.

C. Legal and regulatory obligations

  • Responding to an official request from public or judicial authorities authorized for this purpose;
  • Fulfilling our (fiscal) obligations.

D. Consent of the person concerned

  • The collection of your data regarding your profession and/or educational level in order to process your application for an open vacancy;
  • The collection of your personal data in order to register your attendance at events;
  • Direct marketing such as a newsletter;

6. Purposes not foreseen in this Privacy Policy

If we would like to process personal data for a purpose that is not stated in this Privacy Policy, we will contact you in advance to inform you of this, including the purpose and legal basis of this new processing. If your explicit consent is required for this, it will be requested before we proceed with the processing.

7. Store period

Your personal data will only be stored and processed by Steven Van Dooren Interiors for as long as this is necessary according to the purposes of the processing.

8. Security

We use a variety of security technologies and measures to appropriately protect your information from unauthorized access, use, loss or disclosure.

These technologies and measures are regularly reviewed and, if necessary, updated. In the event that a data breach does occur involving your data, you will be notified personally within the manner and time limit specified by law.

Steven Van Dooren Interiors cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from the incorrect or unlawful use of personal data by a third party. You are responsible for respecting the security regulations at all times, including by preventing any unauthorized access to your login and code.

9. Confidentiality and sharing with third parties

All personal data will be kept strictly confidential. Steven Van Dooren Interiors does not sell your data to third parties and only provides it to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of its legal obligations, legitimate interest or the agreement with you.

Steven Van Dooren Interiors makes use of the services of third parties. As a result, these parties have access to its website, server or collected personal data.

When we actually share personal data with external parties, a processing agreement is concluded with them in which sufficient (technical) measures must always be included so that the security of your data is guaranteed to the best of our ability.

10. Websites of third parties

The Website may contain links to other websites not hosted and operated by us. Should you visit these websites, please read their Privacy Policy and/or Cookie Policy carefully. We cannot be held liable for their policies and actions.

11. No profiling of automated processing

Steven Van Dooren Interiors does not process personal data for the purpose of automated individual decision-making, including profiling.

12. Your rights

In accordance with current regulations, you have the following rights as a person involved:

Right of access

You have the right to take note of your personal data and the use we make thereof, including requesting a copy.

Right to rectification

You have the right to ask for your data to be corrected if it is incorrect.

Right to erasure

You may ask to delete your personal data as soon as there is no longer a legitimate basis for processing these data.
Right to restriction

If you have given us permission to process certain personal data, you have the right to request us to limit this processing.

Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data truly in order to obtain the personal data processed by us in a structured, common and machine-readable form and/or to ask us to provide them to another processing manager.

Right to retract permission

You have the right to revoke the permission you have given us to process your personal data at any time. The withdrawal of your consent does not affect the processing necessary to protect our legitimate interest or that of a third party.

Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data that is necessary for our legitimate interests, but there are reasons specifically related to your situation and personal data for direct marketing purposes (in the latter case, you do not have to give reasons). However, such opposition is not possible if the processing of your personal data is necessary for the execution of an agreement.

To exercise one or more of the above rights, please send a request to Steven Van Dooren Interiors clearly stating which right(s) you wish to exercise, as well as a copy of your identity card to identify you:

  • Steven Van Dooren Interiors
  • steven@stevenvandooren.be
  • +32 3 685 68 80

All requests shall be processed free of charge, unless they are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their repetitive nature. In the event that requests prove to be manifestly unfounded or excessive, either a reasonable fee will be charged or the request will be refused.

In addition, you always have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority:

  • Belgian Data Protection Authority
  • commission@privacycommission.be
  • +32 22 74 48 00
  • Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels (Belgium)

13. Cookies

We use cookies to make your browsing experience easier and more enjoyable and to better tailor the content of our website to your needs and preferences. You can find our Cookie Policy on our website. Our Cookie Policy is an integral part of the current Privacy Policy.

14. Changes

Steven Van Dooren Interiors reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. The most recent version will always be posted on our website. It is recommended to consult our Privacy Policy regularly via our website.